Rock Valley College

Added Classes/Sections

The following classes/sections have been added since the fall credit schedule was released. This page will be updated as new classes are added based on enrollment patterns and student demand. Please check back frequently for the most up to date listing.

It is highly advised that you speak with an Academic Advisor if you have concerns about the course offerings.

Section Name Course Title Instructor Day Time Location
ATG-210-XX4 Cost Accounting M. Cline TBD TBD TBD
CHM-099-D030

Introductory Chemistry

F. Calvagna

T

W

1:30-3:45pm 

1:30-5:00pm (lab)

JCSM 2122

JCSM 2100

EGR-101-D040 Introduction to Engineering TBA W 9:00-11:45am WTC 1310
ENG-101-D045 Composition l M. Oakes MW 9:00-10:15am CLI 2224
ENG-101-D135 Composition I TBA TTH 10:30-11:45am CLI 2232
ENG-101-I050 Composition I J. Heck Online Online Online
ENG-103-D140 Composition II M. Sides MW 1:30-2:45pm CLI 2232
ENG-103-D180 Composition II TBA MW 4:30-5:45pm CLI 2228
ENG-101-D195 Composition I TBA TTH 12:00-1:15pm CLI 2204
ENG-101-D300 Composition I TBA TTH 3:00-4:15pm CLI 2210
ENG-103-E010 Composition II TBA MW 6:00-7:15pm CLI 2228
ENG-101-I050 Composition I J. Heck Online Online Online
CHM-099-2D005

Introductory Chemistry

F. Calvagna MW
MW Lab
7:30-9:10am
9:25-11:55am
JCSM 2118
HST-143-E010 History of US Since 1865 T. Spielman M 6:00-9:20pm CLI 1248
MTH-220-E010

Elements of Statistics 

C. Honaker MW 7:30-8:45pm JCSM 0200
MUS-132-D010 TBA MW 9:00-10:15am G 001
OFF-118-D025 Keyboarding TBA MW 9:00-9:50am WTC 2114
PSC-160-I020 American National Government P. Ruckman Online Online Online
RDG-096-D2040 Essentials of Reading TBA MTWTH 1:30-3:10pm ERC 2416
RDG-099-D2040 Reading for Academic Purposes C. Brynteson MTWTH 10:30am-12:10pm CLI 0226
SOC-190-E030 Intro to Sociology S. Osborne TH 6:00-9:20pm CLI 1236
STU-100 D019 Planning for Success M. Finnegan F 1:30pm - 2:45pm JCSM 0203
STU-100-I020 Planning for Success K. Lee Online Online Online
STU-100-D026 Planning for Success T. Huntley W 9:00-10:15am PEC 0200
STU-100-E003 Planning for Success A. Mizyed MW 6:00-7:15pm JCSM 0203
STU-101-H003 Career Planning K. Cooper T 12:00 - 1:15pm CL II  219
BUS-103-E020 Business Mathematics S. Wong W 6:00-8:45pm WTC 2606
CHM-099-D005

Introductory Chemistry

TBA TTH

W
10:30-11:20am

10:30-11:20am (lab)
JCSM 2122

JCSM 2124
CHM-099-D020

Introductory Chemistry

TBA

TTH

W

1:30-2:20pm

1:30-4:10pm (lab)

JCSM 2102

JCSM 2124

MET-106-D010 Metrology TBA MW 1:00-2:40pm WTC 0228
MKT-281-XX3 International Marketing S. Wong TBD TBD TBD
MTH-096A-I010

Mathematical Literacy-College Students 

K. Almy     Internet
PSC-160-I020 American National Government P. Ruckman Online Online Online

Instructor Added

The following courses were originally listed as "TBA" for the instructor but have now been assigned an instructor.

Section Name Course Title Instructor Day Time Location
ANP-103-D010 Intro to Cultural Anthropology A. Ross TTH 3:00-4:15pm CLI 1236
ANP-103-E010 Intro to Cultural Anthropology A. Ross T 6:00-8:45pm CLI 1236
ART-101-D020 Drawing and Composition I J. Ludeki TTH 9:00-11:45am CLI 0200
ART-102-D010 Drawing and Composition II J. Ludeki MW 12:00-2:45pm CLI 0200
ART-111-E010 Painting I J. Meyer MW 6:00-8:45pm CLI 0206
ART-131-2D010 Introduction to Visual Art J. Meyer MW 9:05am-12:00pm CLII 226
ART-131-D030 Introduction to Visual Art V. Olafson TTH 1:30-2:45pm CLI 1252
ART-131-D040 Introduction to Visual Art V. Olafson TTH 3:00-4:15pm CLI 1252
ART-141-D010 Introduction to Non Visual Art J. Jackson MW 9:00-10:15am CLII 220B
ART-141-D020 Introduction to Non Visual Art J. Jackson MW 10:30-11:45am CLII 220B
ART-141-D040 Introduction to Non Visual Art J. Jackson TTH 1:30-2:45pm CLI 0222
ART-141-E010 Introduction to Non Visual Art V. Olafson MW 6:00-7:15pm CLI 0222
ART-212-E010 Painting II J. Meyer MW 6:00-8:45pm CLI 0206
ATG-110-D010 Financial Accounting B. Lay MW 10:30-12:10pm WTC 2610
ATG-110-D020 Financial Accounting B. Lay MW 1:30-2:45pm WTC 2610
ATG-110-D030 Financial Accounting B. Lay MW 4:00-5:40pm WTC 2610
ATG-110-E010 Financial Accounting B. Lay MW 6:00-9:25pm WTC 2610
ATM-105-D120 Intro to Brake and Chassis Systems J. Skupien MTW 12:30-3:50pm SCCE 411
ATM-106-D220 Intro to Auto Electrical & Power J. Skupien MTW 12:30-3:50pm SCCE 411
ATM-140-D020 Engine Diagnosis and Repair M. Miller THF 12:00-3:50pm SCCE 411
ATM-222-D010 Man Transmission/Transax J. Skupien MT 8:00-10:50am SCCE 425
ATM-228-D010 Engine Performance I M. Miller WTHF 7:30-9:50am SCCE 425
BUS-101-D040 Introduction to Business L. Slater MW 9:00-10:15am WTC 2606
BUS-101-D060 Introduction to Business L. Slater MW 10:30-11:45am WTC 2606
BUS-101-E010 Introduction to Business L. Slater T 6:00-8:45pm WTC 2606
BUS-101-D090 Introduction to Business K. Blaski TTH 12:00-1:15pm WTC 2608
BUS-101-D120 Introduction to Business K. Blaski TTH 1:30-2:45pm WTC 2608
BUS-170-D010 Intro Organizational Behaviors L. Slater MW 12:00-1:15pm WTC 2108
BUS-170-I010 Intro Organizational Behaviors L. Slater     Internet
BUS-200-2I010 Legal Environment in Business T. Lamia MW 6:00-8:50pm WTC 2110
BUS-279-E010 Principles of Finance K. Blaski M 6:00-8:45pm WTC 2608
BIO-103-D050 Introductory Life Science M. Nagy MW 10:30-11:45am JCSM 1102
BIO-274-D050 Microbiology M. Nagy TTH 3:00-5:40pm JCSM 1124
BIO-274-E010 Microbiology M. Nagy TTH 6:00-8:40pm JCSM 1124
CHM-110-2D010

General Organic & Biochemistry I

L. Hansen TTH
MW Lab
9:05am-12:00pm
9:05am-12:00pm
JCSM 2124
CHM-110-2D020

General Organic & Biochemistry I

L. Hansen TTH
MW Lab
12:15-3:10pm
12:15-3:10pm
JCSM 2124
CHM-120-D040

General Chemistry I

N. Dean TTH
M Lab
9-10:15am
9-11:40am
JCSM 2100
CHM-120-D020 General Chemistry I S. Slater TTH


W
7:30-8:45am


7:30-10:10am (lab)
JCSM 2102

JCSM 2100
CHM-120-D060 General Chemistry I S. Slater MW


T
1:30-2:45pm


12:00-2:40pm (lab)
JCSM 2122

JCSM 2100
CHM-130-E010 General Chemistry II E. Hansen

M

W

6:00:-8:40pm

6:00:-8:40pm

JCSM 2102

JCSM 2100

CHM-220-D010 Organic Chemistry I S. Slater MW


TH
12:00-1:15pm


12:00-3:20pm
JCSM 2122

JCSM 2118
CRM-101-I010 Intro to Criminal Justice M. Cline TBD TBD TBD
DNT-108-D010 Pre-Clin Dental Hygiene Theory L. Graciana W 8:00-10:00am HSC 1220
DNT-109-D010 Pre-Clinical Dental Hygiene Lab L. Graciana M 8:00-11:00am (lab) 12:00-3:00pm (lab) HSC 1320
DNT-109-D020 Pre-Clinical Dental Hygiene Lab L. Graciana T 8:00-11:00am (lab) 12:00-3:00pm (lab) HSC 1320
DNT-210-2D010 Dental Materials Theory C. Croffoot M 8:00am-12:00pm SCCE 129
DNT-214-D010 Periodontics II L. Graciana T 3:00-5:00pm HSC 1220
DNT-218-D010 Dental Ethics, Jurisprudence & Practice L. Graciana M 3:00-5:00pm HSC 1218
ECE-101-D010  The Developing Child A. Angileri TTH 10:30am-12:45pm CLII 221B
ECE-106-D010  Music for the Young Child V. Blair MW 4:30-5:45pm CLII 220B
ECE-200-D010  Intro Early Childhood Education S. Borchardt TTH 9:00-10:15am CLII 220B
ECE-201-E010  Language Development A. Angileri M 6:00-8:45pm CLII 220B
ECE-203-E010  Curriculum Plan-Young Child S. Borchardt W 6:00-8:45pm CLII 220B
ECE-206-D010  Mathematics for Young Child A. Angileri T 1:30-2:45pm CLII 220B
EDU-224-D010 Introduction to Education M. Flynn TTH 12:00-1:15pm  CLII 220B
ECE-204-X104 Internship-Child Care S. Borchardt      
EDU-244-E010 Students With Disabilities S. Copeland TH 6:00-8:45pm CLI 220B
EDU-274-X010 Elementary School Practicum M. Flynn TBD TBD TBD
EGR-101-D010 Introduction to Engineering T. Lombardo T 9:00-11:40am WTC 1310
EGR-101-D020 Introduction to Engineering T. Lombardo TH 9:00-11:40am WTC 1310
EGR-101-D030 Introduction to Engineering T. Lombardo TH 4:30-7:10pm WTC 1310
EGR-135-H010 Engineering Graphics / CAD T. Clark TTH 8:00-9:50am WTC 1102
EET-141-D010 DC/AC Circuits and Electronics I T. Lombardo MW 8:00-10:40am WTC 0214
EET-251-H010 Microcontrollers and Interfacing T. Lombardo T 3:00-5:45pm WTC 1320
HLT-110-D010 Medical Terminology P. Holden W 10:30am-12:30pm HSC 1202
HLT-110-D020 Medical Terminology P. Holden T 9:00-11:00am HSC 1202
HLT-110-D030 Medical Terminology P. Holden TH 4:30-6:30pm HSC 1214
HLT-110-E010 Medical Terminology P. Holden T 6:00-8:00pm HSC 1214
MET-106-D010 Metrology L. Green MW 1:00-2:40pm WTC 0228
MET-106-E020 Metrology C. Otts TH 6:00-9:30pm WTC 0228
MGT-270-H010 Principles of Management K. Blaski T 9:00-10:15am WTC 2112
MTH-115-2D010 W. Taylor MTWTH 7:30-8:50am JCSM 0204
MTH-088-D210 C. Trank MW 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0217
MTH-088-E110 T. Andeen TTH 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0216
MTH-089-E210 Prealgebra Part I T. Andeen TTH 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0216
MTH-091-2D010 R. Hammond MW 8:00-9:40am JCSM 0201
MTH-091-D115 E. Etminan MTWTH 8-8:50am JCSM 0214
MTH-091-D160 S. Wyatt MW 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0214
 MTH-091-D165 P. Heinisch TTH 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0212
MTH-091-D210 E. Etminan MTWTH 9-9:50am JCSM 0214
MTH-091-D220 E. Etminan MTWTH 11-11:50am JCSM 0206
MTH-091-E120 P. Heinisch TTH 7:30-9:10pm JCSM 0216
MTH-092-D215 E. Etminan MTWTH 8-8:50am JCSM 0214
MTH-092-D260 S. Wyatt MW 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0214
MTH-092-D265 P. Heinisch TTH 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0212
MTH-092-E220 P. Heinisch TTH 7:30-9:10pm JCSM 0216
MTH-093-D160 A. Jevremovic MW 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0212
MTH-093-E110 S. Wyatt MW 7:30-9:10pm JCSM 0214
MTH-093-E130 S. Brooks TTH 7:30-9:10pm JCSM 0212
MTH-093-E210 C. Trank MW 7:30-9:10pm JCSM 0201
MTH-094-D260 A. Jevremovic MW 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0212
MTH-094-E210 S. Wyatt MW 7:30-9:10pm JCSM 0214
MTH-094-E230 S. Brooks TTH 7:30-9:10pm JCSM 0212
MTH-096A-D030 M. Ellis MTWTH 4:30-5:45pm JCSM 0201
MTH-097-D020 Elementary Plane Geometry B. Kozel MW 10:30-11:45am JCSM 0200
MTH-097-E010 Elementary Plane Geometry S. Brooks TTH 6:00-7:15pm JCSM 0200
MTH-100-D010 Technical Mathematics G. Johnson TTH 3:00-5:15pm JCSM 0202
MTH-120-E010 College Algebra R. Gupta MW 6:00-7:15pm JCSM 0202
MTH-217-D010 Math for Elem Teachers II W. Sanders TTH 1:30-2:45pm JCSM 0200
MTH-220-D010 Elements of Statistics G. Johnson MW 7:30-8:45am JCSM 0200
MTH-220-E010 Elements of Statistics C. Honaker MW 7:30-8:45pm JCSM 0200
NRS-104-D010

Pathophysiology Altered Hlth. Concepts 

R. Myers T 4:30-7:30pm HSC 1202
MUS-131-D010 Class Piano K. Nelson MW 9:00-10:15am G 001
MUS-132-D010 Class Piano II K. Nelson W 9:00-10:15am G 001
NRS-207-D010

Pharmacology for Nursing Care

P. Holden W 1:30-3:30pm HSC 2228
NRS-231-D110

Adult Health Nursing II

A. Easton TTH

6:30am-12:30pm (lab)

1:30-3:30pm

HOSP 100

HSC 1214

NRS-231-D210

Adult Health Nursing II

A. Easton

TTH

TTH

6:30am-12:30pm (lab)

1:30-3:30pm

HOSP 100

HSC 1214

NRS-233-D110

Adult Health Nursing III

S. Satti

TW

TH

9:00-11:00am

7:00am-7:00pm

HSC 1214

HOSP 100

NRS-233-D210

Adult Health Nursing III

S. Satti

TW

TH

9:00-11:00am

7:00am-7:00pm

HSC 1214

HOSP 100

OFF-118-D030 Computer Keyboarding G. Lee MW 3:00-4:30pm WTC 1110
OFF-118-I010 Keyboarding L. Slater     Internet
PCI-106-H010 Micro Applications K. Blaski MW 9:00-11:05am WTC 1110
PCI-228-XX1 MOS Certification K. Blaski      
PSY-170-E030 General Psychology K. Burd TH 6:00-8:45pm CLI 2218
PSY-170-D180  General Psychology A. Larson TTH 1:30-2:45pm CLI 2222
RSP-224-D210 Neonatal and Pediatric Respiratory Care TBA M 12:00-3:30pm HSC 2202
SOC-190-D020 Introduction to Sociology R. Nevsimal  TTH 9:00-10:15am RVC Downtown 2118
SOC-190-D090 Introduction to Sociology R. Nevsimal  TTH 12:00-1:15pm CLII 226
SOC-190-D120 Introduction to Sociology M. Redd MW 4:30-5:45pm CLI 1240
SOC-190-E020 Introduction to Sociology D. Dosier T 6:00-8:45pm CLI 1240
SOC-295-D010  Racial and Ethnic Relations L. Sarquis-Cubillo TTH 1:30-2:45pm CLI 1240
WLD-153-E010 Arc Welding- Flat J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
SOC-190-E020 Introduction to Sociology  D. Dosier      
SOC-190-I020 Introduction to Sociology  J. Oladapo      
STU-100-D027 Planning for Success T. Spearman W 1:30-2:45pm JCSM 0203
WLD-154-E010 Arc Welding- Vertical J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
WLD-155-E010 Arc Welding- Horizontal J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
WLD-156-E010 Arc Welding- Overhead J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
WLD-157-E010 M.I.G. Welding J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
WLD-158-E010 T.I.G. Welding J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
WLD-159-E010 Arc Welding- Bellhole/Pipe J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
WLD-175-E010 Certification Qualification Prep J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
WLD-181-E010 Special Topics Welding J. Szeluga T 5:00-9:30pm SCCE- 436
MTH-088-E110

Prealgebra Part I

P. McHugh TTH 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0216
MTH-089-E210

Prealgebra Part II

P. McHugh TTH 5:30-7:10pm JCSM 0216