Rock Valley College

Rock Valley College Announces Spring 2018 President's and Dean's Lists

Posted: Friday, June 8, 2018

Media Contact: Dave Costello, 815-921-4516

The following students have earned recognition on Rock Valley College's Spring 2018 President's and Dean's Lists.

Students must have taken at least 12 credit hours during the semester to qualify for the President's or Dean's lists.

President's List

Students named to the President's List achieved a 4.0 semester grade point average.

Belvidere: Victor Aguado, Todd Anliker, Alex Avila, Daniel Book, Dorothy Bryant, Gillian Carlson, Kali Delay, Madison Ernst, Lauren Gipson, Stephanie Grose, Riley Kirane, Wade Kramer, Kassidy Mack, Caroline Park, Caleb Rathbun, Courtney Rippon, Anahi Rodriguez, Douglas Schnor, Hanah Sebek, Jason Sheppard, Jenna Smuszkiewicz, John Tripp, Linda Zavala

Byron: Alex Bozzi, Krista Cerasani, Noah Cross, Cassandra Jaspers, Francesca Rzasa

Caledonia: Margaret Anderson, Mackenzie Powers, Madeline Ursenbach

Capron: Alexandria Dobek, Kelsey Grover, Margaret O'Donnell, Ariana Pozos

Cherry Valley: Grant Holmin, Tina Kitchen, Robert McGuire, Madysen Nardi, Abigail Shulgan, Natalya Shulgan

Chicago: Ben Dao, Jim Kowalkowski, Jonathan Markel

Davis: Madison Egan, Abby Moore

Davis Junction: Nathan Rohrer

Deerfield: Jongwon Kim

Des Plaines: Harley Nielson

Durand: Taylor Clark, Mycah Cornish

Fox Lake: Steven Baum

Garden Prairie: Hailey Carter, Jena Mogenis, Lea Zimmerman

Genoa: Matthew Eide

Grayslake: Jamison Naughton

Green Valley (AZ): Krystal Dalman

Huntley: Cassandra Peterson

Janesville (WI): Austin Omvig

Kirkland: Aidan Tangerose

Las Vegas (NV): Kayla Shacklee

Leaf River: Jason Daub

Lena: Dyllan Oberle

Loves Park: Emma Alexander, Alexis Anderson, Noel Arangorin, Hunter Bonne, Mikenzie Brook, Sarah Claus, Julia Dale, Joseph Feggestad, Elizabeth Figueroa, Bryan Girardin, Krystal Hegg, Jeton Jao, Christopher Kutella, Talyn Lillig, Autumn Moore, Taylor Nuelle, Jessica Shollenberger, Reilly Signor, Paul Stanek, Andrew Tremud

Machesney Park: Emma Buchanan, Allen Carmack, Joshua Kowalski, Ashley Luse, Megan Nausner, Brianna Nelson, Nenad Paunovic, Asime Sabani, Tyler Sarver, Emily Schafer, Kasey Scheidegger, Charmi Shah, Zachary Sheik, Ashley Sherwood, Faisal Shousha, Farouk Shousha,

Marengo: Jonah May

Naperville: Vladimir Dulic

Noblesville: Jacob Hedberg

North Aurora: Todd Harrington

Oak Forest: Francis Tam

Oregon: Austin Millan, Christopher Oltmanns, Daniel Welle

Pecatonica: Erik Durand, Eric Johnson, Gage Knoup, Morgan Storey

Plano: Bryan Rada

Poplar Grove: Allison Akins, Rebekah Beebe, Adam Cotton, Lyric Darelius, Jacob Dykstra, Jason Fidder, Emalie Freeman, Karen Gonzalez, Sharon Haney, Madeline Haunroth, Jocelyn Ibarra, Mikayla Magdziarz, Ethan Maina, Daniel Miziniak, Kayleigh Phillips, Cameron Schuring, Vanessa Tellez, Jeremy Thomas, Jordan Trommater, Gabrielle Wagner, Ryan Wilcox, Jessalyn Wilson

Rock City: Kristi Ebbers

Rockford: Danyell Barickman, Paul Berge, Kristen Bodwell, Ryan Bonang, Natasha Bond, Danielle Brosend, Josefina Bryant, Megan Campbell, Olivia Carstens, Isabella Cece, Ben Chandler, Sydney Colson, Morgan Cradic, Joey D'Agostin, Rachel Dausman, Alain Dessavre Grajeda, Jessica Forsgren, Jeffery Foster, Bennett Freeze, Taylor Gorsuch, Hannah Griffin, Michael Hallgren, Heather Haseltine, Liam Hayes, Grant Heckel, Sienna Heflin, Matthew Helman, Emily Henderson, Citlalli Herrera, Caden Hines, Dustyn Hirth, Anthony Horvat, Naw Htwe, Jihun Kang, Noah Kindred, Leah Kluz, Gladys Kuri, Tha Kya, Lorraine Lajoie, Samuel Leach, Francis Lian, Alexis Licea, Alisia Lopez, Kalene Mackey, Ivan Majdandzic, James Marcinkowski, Nicholas Marino, Brooke Mendez, Kelsie Miller, Johnel Nual, Benjamin Pluta, Matthew Poulisse, Rawiah Quhshi, Caleb Randolph, Patrick Riofredo, Preston Robyn, Laura Rose, Jessie Schiro, Bradley Selander, Colten Sickler, Corey Stabenow, Amber Stark, Ethan Stewart, Jordan Stork, Svein Storm, Chloe Streit, Kyle Streit, Chelsea Sturtevant, Abigail Suleman, Karol Szul, Melody Tewell, Adam Tipton, Diaboni Todd, Allison Upchurch, Deyanira Vargas, Roberto Viveros, Tooba Wahaj, Kielly Wells, Amanda Williams, Madelyn Willis, Paola Zaggi, Imran Zaveri, Allan Zielonka

Rockton: Lauren Ambrose, Emily Johnson, Sarah Landerholm, Laurie Mesa, Sarah Shockley

Roscoe: John Chew, Trent Cottrell, Jennifer Eikre, Julia Grabow, Anakin Gurka, Mckenna Jack, Elena Johnson, Carter Keller, Steven Koester, Bradshaw Mareth, Deep Patel, Shea Ruthe, Kristin Stierman, Holly Taylor, Megan Wright

South Beloit: Hannah Bolstad, Samuel Fisher, Duane Groves, Ian Isely, Alexandra Lawver, Alicia Leon

Stillman Valley: Scott Brown, Lindsay Freymiller

Winfield: Joshua Wilson

Winnebago: Tammy Carlson, Jacob Hall, Macy Joiner, Kyle Reese, Molly Speers, Emma Webb

 

Dean's List

Students named to the Dean's List achieved at least a 3.25 semester grade point average.

Belvidere: Gaven Alcantara, Alexis Alonso, Emily Ashens, De Ante Barnes, Nicholas Barnhill, Jhontaya Barroso, Cheyenne Bartelt, Garrett Bindl, Logan Blankenship, Scott Boersma, Josiah Book, Melanie Bramwell, Amanda Burkholder, Jaylen Bychowski, Erick Caladiao, Ashley Calles, Hannah Carter, Jacob Cassaro, Casey Clubb, Wyatt Cochran, Aleksa Craig, Lindsey Cresson, Benjamin Deardorff, Zachary Domberg, Arturo Espinoza, Jacqueline Espinoza, Emily Flanary, Cailey Flewellin, Liliana Flores, Michael Galluzzo, Alexis Garcia, Andrew Geyer, Elena Giglio, Maria Gonzalez, Ellie Gritzmacher, Sydney Guerra, Jonathan Gustafson, Abril Gutierrez, Rebecca Hack, Brian Hwang, Mary Kandu, James Kirane, Corrine Kollak, Caleb Krahn, Natalie Ladewig, Alexis Lamonica, Emily Lira, Jordon Luckow, Samantha Magallanes, Patrick Mainguy, Angelina Marriner, Mireya Mayo Tovar, Morgan McCaw, Rafael Mendoza, Jenna Meyers, Isaac Miranda, Juan Morales, Rachel Myers, Garrett Nickel, Alejandro Ramos, Elizabeth Resendiz, Gabriel Reyes, Nicholas Reza, Marissa Rijkse, Jacqueline Rosas, Gabriel Rushton, John Ryan, Stuart Scamp, Ryan Schultz, Frank Schwartz, Jonah Semyonov, Mary Silva, Robert Snyder, Marissa Sotelo, Alyssa Stamper, Alexis Taft, Jacob Timbrook, Alexandria Tintlemann, Brooke Tomman, Jonathan Varela, Lisa Waldyn, Kyle Walker, Abigail White, Derek White, Nicole Zurita

Byron: Kellyn Euhus, Emily Gibson, Rebecca Hines, Bailey Houser, Jason Keast, Mitchell King, Britny Knobloch, Bradley Morris, Michael Neilsen, Stacy Pauley, Brenden Phelps, Brenden Reeverts, Grace Sherburne, Abigail Swanson, Emily Thomas

Caledonia: Peyton Lutzow, Emily Moreno, Melayna Smith, Makayla Stein, Dylan Streed, William Willsea

Capron: Jasmine Diaz, Joshua Laduke, Marlene Moravec, Jordan Muzzillo, Michelle Niedermeier, Theresa Weiss

Cary: Michael Johnston

Cherry Valley: Kaitlin Gunderson, Connor Kloss, Tyler Kuborn, Kaitlyn McLeland, Hunter Nardi, Anna Peterson, Alexandria Saint-Germain, Patrick Theisen

Chicago: Evelyn Delgado, Raul Jurado

Coal Valley: Jeffrey Schwanke

Creston: Lindsey Montgomery

Dakota: Leon Grinnell

Davis: Nicole Kaminski, Taylor Koehn, Samuel Spickler, Nicholas Vanfleet, Joseph Walsh

Davis Junction: Rebecca Brown, Izaac Herebia, Anastasiya Karaivanova, Nichole Meraz, Katelyn Mernack, Stephen Myers, Kaitlynn Niemczyk, Carina Paluzzi, Jacob Shaw

DeKalb: Caitlyn Hottsmith, Jacob Reaves

Durand: Erin Babler, Abigail Baird, Cheyenne Flute, Joshua Kennedy, Cal Loofbourrow, Hannah Maiella, Reece Palmer, Alicia Rhodes

Franklin Park: Jorge Teran

Garden Prairie: Austin Brockmann, Kelsey Houk, Ally Karlson, Nicholas Wooten

Genoa: Taylor Fowler

Harvard: Brittney Silberbauer

Howard: Justin Tucek

Huntley: Nick Dalcerro

Janesville (WI): Mary Hackman

Kingston: Ulyses Parra

Lake Villa: Anthony Wienk

Leaf River: Adam Morris, Susanna McMahon

Lena: Scott Dykstra

Loves Park: Alexis Addotta, Kristie Bader, Amy Barnes, Maximillian Bishop-Scarpetta, Destini Blakemore, Zachary Bruner, Bailey Carlton, Marisa Cascio, Braylee Cebuhar, Joshua Clark, Keegan Clark, Donavin DeBartolo, Nathaniel Dodson, Madeleine Felder, Preston Fetter, Jordan Flack, Margaret Fraser, Sidalo Guingane, Jenner Hecox, John Holliday, Candace Kipp, Marko Kuljanin, Mitchell Le, Amanda Lentz, Nicole Livingston, Yempabou Lompo, Alyssa Martelin, Jack Mccleskey, Sophia Medvig, Madison Moore, Kristine Oliver, Alison Pederson, Violet Pomykala, Sarah Quinn, Bailee Reece, Marian Reyes, Gabrielle Riley, Amanda Russo, Javia Smith, Shelby Starr, Kristien Taft, Adriana Vanwambeke, Ecem Yaylaci

Machesney Park: Jocelyn Blitch, Jocelyn Brown, Tyler Dietz, Jennifer Dornink, Anastasia Escamilla, Jacob Fleming, Aaliyah Forsell, Emily Gille, Kassandra Gonzalez, Elisa Griffis, Brittany Helland, Christopher Horvath, Erica Hutzler, Cassidy Jaworowski, Sumer Jimenez, Lucas Juhlin, Brooke Kudzma, Christopher Lopez, Marcos Lopez, Braeton McKenzie, William Mohr, Kim Nguyen, Hailey Osgood, Blake Peterson, Justin Ramirez, Natalie Ramirez, Emily Seay, Nickolas Sherer - Turman, Fakhry Shousha, Olivia Vance, Jordynn Warren, Kyle Wilson, Mariusz Wysocki, Beverly Zwiger

Mendota: Jared Kern

Monroe Center: Megan Hale

Mount Morris: Christopher Foster, Ivan Grogan

Oregon: Matthew Myers, Michaela Spanbauer

Pecatonica: Ana Batista, Addison Emenecker, Alexandra Emenecker, Jacob Mayberry, Austin Steinborn

Poplar Grove: Abigail Akins, Robert Alexander, Megan Arnett, Allesandra Ashalintubbi, Elizabeth Atkins, Zachary Berndt, Tristin Budzyn-Barker, Catalina Carbajal, Jillian Chamberlain, Lia Chapman, Christian Clark, Katherine D'Sylva, Ann Dsylva, Brooklyn Freeman, Daniel Glickenberger, Drew Gooding, Tyler Gotsch, Cesar Hernandez, Sean Hesano, Ethan Hodzic, Tiffany Kreutzer, Isabel Leonard, Emily Meegan, Riley Meyers, Austin Nino, Kyler Oates, Paul Robinson, Omar Roman, Jeremy Rottmann, Corynne Wesselhoff, Kayla Williams

Rochelle: Jacob Myroth, Christopher Potempa, Justin Thompson

Rock Falls: Madason Shaw

Rockford: Imad Abdulelah, Aidan Adamany, Avery Adamany, Kristine Adams-Wedemeyer, Mohammed Alamidi, Rebecca Alamo, Tyler Allen, Dominick Alonzo, Maryam Alshura, Mireya Alvarez De Casas, Brianna Ambruoso, Carley Anderson, Elise Anderson, Kylie Anderson, Lana Anderson, Nathan Antczak, Monica Arce, Mary Arellano, Alondra Banda, Celina Bangasan, Alazaa Bauldwin, Jake Blaser, Phouthavang Boliboun, Byron Borja, Cortney Bounsinh, Olivia Brinker, Darin Brockmann, Catherine Brown, Neil Brown, Ghislain Bugere, Andrew Burnell, Madison Carlyle, Adrian Carrera, Yasmin Carrillo, Kayla Casal, Pablo Castro, Bianca Ceballos, Joshua Church, Lukas Clevenger, Emily Cox, Karina Cuevas, Morgan Cunningham, Devon Daubert, Emily Davis, Levi Decker, Merka Demirovic, Raelea Dempsey, Noemi Diaz, Daija Dismuke, Lonzha Dowthard, Wendy Edmonds, James Ekstrom, Autumn Enna, Lucas Enser, Talli Erickson, Keanu Esquivel, Anessa Everling, Taylor Ferger, Yudith Fernandez, Ariadna Fernandez Lezama, Angelica Figueroa, David Finch, Cole Fischer, Jordan Fleegle, Denia Fleming, Adriana Flores, Susana Flores, Narquavion Fort, Mary Franklin, Samuel Friedman, Olivia Garl, Hannah Garl Cobb, Madisyn Gearhart, Lauren George, Nathan Geschel, Sarah Giglio, Dejana Gligorevic, Benjamin Gottman, Ivana Grdan, Eric Griffin, Payton Gustafson, Adam Hagedorn, Jordan Hall, Christine Hardy, Gillian Hebner, Natalie Henricks, Nicholas Hill, Jacob Hilliker, Laura Hintzman, Carrington Hong, Dana Hoss, Liliana Huerta, Kaitlin Hultgren, Inah-Kareena Igarta, Courtney Johnson, James Johnson, Mathew Johnson, Levi Johnston, Jaylen Jones, Mateo Juresic, Valentino Juresic, Dan Laurence Justiniane, Hailey Kelley, Katelyn Kingsavanh, David Knabe, Monika Knabe, Ben Koons, Alaina Kottman, Cassandra La May, Brandon Lamprich, Alison Largent, Maggie Larson, Heath Layng, Dylan Letsinger, Christian Linley, Emma Liston, Tuguldur Lkhagvadorj, Dakota Longenecker, Autumn Lopez, Haran Lopez, Leslie Lopez-Reyes, Tarik Lukacevic, Mindy Lund, Alexandria Macias, Tiffany Malcomson, Rose Ann Manuntag, Amy Martin, Ashley Martinez, Andrew Masiewicz, Victoria Medina, Collin Meinert, Nicole Messink, Matthew Molloy, Christopher Montalbano, Angelica Morales, Reese Mullen, Melissa Murphy, Musab Nassir, Emma Nelson, Isabel Nevalainen, Madeline Nevalainen, Oanh Nguyen, Oscar Nieto-Perez, Aric Nunez, Allison O'Connor, Michael Obos, Karen Olsen, Jacob Onley, Jared Ortega, Steffane Ortega, Jorge Ortiz, Gerardo Ortiz-Arellano, Kyle Owens, Ryan Parrish, Daniela Pasillas, Milan Patel, Nisha Patel, Shivam Patel, Megan Paul, Danielle Pendzinski, Diana Perez, Fabiola Perez, Manuel Perez, Michele Perez, Joseph Perry, Raymundo Pinedo, Misha Potapchuk, Natalie Pozezinski, Sarah Ramirez, John Rayyan, Christopher Reed, Dah Reh, Cory Richards, Brittany Richter, Ryan Rigby, Daniel Robinson, Anthony Robles, Sophia Rodriguez, Eric Rodriguez-Posadas, Zoey Rose, Chloe Rotert, Kallie Rundle, Jeremy Ruud, Braxton Santolino, Myriah Saunders, Jacob Scharre, Luke Schissel, Zachary Schmidt, Thomas Sentovich, Ruoxi Shen, Francesca Shumard Taft, Savivanh Sivongxay, Caitlan Slavin, Hayley Sorenson, Amari Spates, Morgan Stamm, Abigail Taylor, Bu Thaw, Kenzie Theien, Joshua Thor, Natalie Thorson, Pedro Tinajero, Gabriela Torres, Natalie Troxell, Chastain Upmann, Guillermo Vela, Gunnar Verace, Xitlaly Virgen, Aubrey Vistal, Alyssa Viveros, Samuel Waggoner, Ryan Wagner, Demetri Waller, Elijah Wartgow, Alexander Weichold, Jaleel West, Kristin Weyburg, Emily Whittaker, Whitney Wiggins, Eliana Witek, Esperanza Witt, Jacob Woloszyn, Kelvin Zaragoza,Adam Zernechel,

Rockton: Annaka Bartz, Kyle Bielski, Erica Cole, Gabriella Fiedler, Ryan Haller, Sydney Hood, Alexandra James, Nathan Mar, Taylor Mase, Cade Meier, Makenna Mounts, Martin Vuttera, Matisse Weightman, Hunter Wolosek, Hanna Yoho

Roscoe: Sana Ali, Makayla Barker, Chloe Baxter, Brenden Bender, Isabella Di Giovanni, Olivia Draeger, Dalton Gallagher, Trevor Gonzalez, James Gorski, Joseph Hooker, Blake Huffman, Logan Hutchins, Mason Krepfle, Madison Long, Alec Navickis, Jenna Sadler, Omar Saulters, Alexander Schoenhardt, Brett Thiessen, Colin Trollop, Zoe Walker, Zachary Wells, Jarek White, Samuel Wynn

Shannon: Haley Collins

Shirland: Teala Brown

South Beloit: Christopher Crean, Noah Crean, Mark Findley, Ronald Handley, Elaine Isely, Keegan Mickey, Dylan Moffitt, Mattisen Mullranin, John Picot, Brendan Schoonover, Sarah Stitt, Margaret Strote, Trevor Walmer, Zachary Weinberg, Nathan Wriedt, Kaylee Zwerenz

Sterling: Zachary Knutsen

Stillman Valley: Olivia Bouback, Zaida Clevenger, Breanna Crown, Dawn Hazen

Sugar Grove: Jenna Pelsor

West Chicago: Arthur Romo

Winnebago: David Corbett, Paige Esterbrook, Danielle Freeman, Kyle Freeman, Chase Goodrich, Emily Hall, Kaylie Jeffers, Mackenzie Johnson, Joshua Mallo, Cole Remer, Blake Schuur, Kelsey Shellhorn, Dominic Tassoni, Tim Trost

Woodstock: Matthew Berna

###