Rock Valley College

Added Classes/Sections

The following classes/sections have been added since the spring credit schedule was released. This page will be updated as new classes are added based on enrollment patterns and student demand. Please check back frequently for the most up to date listing.

It is highly advised that you speak with an Academic Advisor if you have concerns about the course offerings.
 

Course Title Section Name Instructor Day Time Location
Introduction to Business BUS-101-H010 D. Schneider TTH 12:00-1:15PM WTC 2606

Composition II

ENG-103-D125 S. Donahue TTH 10:30-11:45AM CLI 2224
Composition II ENG-103-D185 S. Donahue TTH 12:00-1:15PM CLI 2224

Introduction to Geology

GEL 101 D005 TBA MW 10:30AM-1:10PM JCSM 2116
History of Latin America II HST 163 D020 B. Ingle TTH 9:00-10:15AM CLI 1252
Introductory Chemistry CHM-099-D025 B. Lipton TTH
W
1:30-2:20PM
Lab 1:30-4:10PM
JCSM 2122
JCSM 2100

Introductory Chemistry

CHM-099-D040 TBA TH
T
4:30-6:20PM
Lab 4:30-7:10PM
JCSM 2124
Introductory Chemistry CHM-099-HYD01 P. Kinney TH Lab 1:30-4:30PM JCSM 2124

Environmental Geology

GEL-206-D020 T. Guensburg W 1:30-4:15PM JCSM 2116
Beginning Algebra Part I MTH-091-D140 TBA TTH 1:00-2:40PM
1st - 8 Weeks
RVCD
Beginning Algebra Part II MTH-092-D240 TBA TTH 1:00-2:40PM
2nd - 8 Weeks
RVCD
Intermediate Algebra Part I MTH-093-D120 TBA TTH 9:00-10:40AM
2nd - 8 Weeks
RVCD
Intermediate Algebra Part II MTH-094-D220 TBA TTH

9:00-10:40AM
1st - 8 Weeks

RVCD
Introduction to Sociology SOC-190-D025 J. Burris TTH 9:00-10:15AM RVCD 2118

T.I.G. Welding

WLD-158-D110 G. Bane MTWTH 12:30-2:45PM SCCE Room 436
Arc Welding - Flat WLD-153-D220 G. Bane MTWTH 12:30-2:45PM SCCE Room 436
Arc Welding - Horizontal WLD-155-D110 G. Bane MTWTH 12:30-2:45PM SCCE Room 436
M.I.G. Welding WLD-157-D220 G. Bane MTWTH 12:30-2:45PM SCCE Room 436
Independent Study in Welding WLD-180-D020 E. Ebens SA 8:00AM-4:30PM SCCE Room 436


Instructor Added

The following courses were originally listed as "TBA" for the instructor but have now been assigned an instructor.

Course Title Section Name Instructor Day Time Location

Introductory Chemistry

CHM-099-D030 Y. Salem W
M
4:30-6:20PM
Lab: 4:30-6:20PM
JCSM 2122
JCSM 2124

Introductory Chemistry

CHM-099-D040 Y. Salem TH
T
4:30-6:20PM
Lab: 4:30-6:20PM
JCSM 2122
JCSM 2124

DC/AC Circuits and Electronics

EET-141-D010 R. Haney MW 8:00-10:45AM WTC 0214
DC/AC Circuits and Electronics II EET-142-E010 A. Vandergrift MW 5:30-8:10PM WTC 0214
EET Seminar EET-298-H010 T. Lombardo T 1:30-2:45PM WTC 1310

Introduction to Geology

GEL-101-D005 J. Spinnie MW 10:30AM-1:10PM JCSM 2116
Introductory CAD and Print Reading MET-100-D020 C. Otts MW 4:00-5:40PM WTC 1102
Manufacturing Processes I MET-110-E010 J. Halbrader W 6:00-9:30PM WTC 0228
Graphics/SolidWorks CAD I MET-133-E010 G. Parker T 6:00-9:30PM WTC 1120
Graphics/SolidWorks CAD I MET-133-E020 F. Lanza TH 6:00-9:30PM WTC 1120
Continuous Improvement in Manufacturing MET-243-D010 C. Otts TTH 4:40-5:55PM WTC 1102

Beginning Algebra Part I

MTH 091 E110
(1st 8 week session)
D. Rambow TTH 7:30-9:10PM JCSM 0212

Beginning Algebra Part II

MTH 092 E210
(2nd 8 week session)
D. Rambow TTH 7:30-9:10PM JCSM 0212
Beginning Algebra Part II MTH 092 D110
(1st 8 week session)
L. Spears MTWTH 11:00-11:50AM JCSM 0216

Intermediate Algebra Part I

MTH 093 D210
(2nd 8 week session)
L. Spears MTWTH 11:00-11:50AM JCSM 0216
Coding OFF-147-E010 M. Goza T 6:00-9:30PM WTC 2112
Intro to Health Info Tech OFF-245-E010 M. Nelson TH 6:00-8:45PM WTC 2112
General Psychology PSY-170-D050 A. Larson TTH 9:00-10:15AM CLI 1244
Planning for Success
 
STU-100-D001
 
R. Hutter MW 9:00-10:15AM JCSM 0203
Planning for Success STU-100-D002
 
R. Hutter MW 9:00-10:15AM JCSM 0203
Planning for Success STU-100-D004 N. Mohamed MW 10:30-11:20AM JCSM 0203
Planning for Success STU-100-D008
 
D. Schneider TTH 10:30-11:45AM JCSM 0203
Planning for Success STU-100-D009 D. Schneider TTH 10:30-11:45AM JCSM 0203