Rock Valley College

Course Section Change Form

Instructions
This form is to be used to communicate course section scheduling changes.  Please complete the form - all bold fields are required.  When you submit the form it will be emailed directly to Paula for sharing with appropriate areas.  Contact Paula if you have any questions.  Thank you.
Action taken
Academic semester of the course.
Course Number & Section
Course Title
Building & Room
Meeting Day(s)
Meeting Time
  mm/dd/yyyy
Start Date
  mm/dd/yyyy
End Date
Instructor
Comments
Administrative Assistant Name
  mm/dd/yyyy
Date Change
 
            Export Data to Excel
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All
Delete Edit DATE ACTION_TAKEN ACADEMIC_TERM COURSE_NUMBER_SECTION COURSE_TITLE MEETING_DAY_S_ MEETING_TIME INSTRUCTOR sort ascending START_DATE COMMENTS ADMINISTRATIVE_ASSISTANT_NAME
2017-07-25
Withdrawn
Fall 2017
PCT-262-E010
A+ Essentials
Thurs
6-9:20pm
R Giesecke
2017-08-24
Withdrawn due to low enrollment
Tonya Severing
2019-08-09
Withdrawn
20203L
MEC-110-D010
Mechanical Electrical I
TTH
4:00pm-5:50pm
R Myers
2019-08-20
Withdrawn due to low enrollment
Joan Rabe
2019-08-09
Withdrawn
20203L
MEC-111-D010
Mechanical Electrical Systems II
TTH
4:00pm-5:50pm
R Myers
2019-09-24
Withdrawn due to low enrollment
Joan Rabe
2019-08-09
Withdrawn
20203L
MEC-112-D010
Mechanical Electrical Systems III
TTH
4:00pm-5:50pm
R Myers
2019-11-05
Withdrawn due to low enrollment
Joan Rabe
2018-10-08
Other
20196L
SPN 203
Intermediate Spanish
TTH
10:30am-11:45am
R. Guerrero
2019-01-15
The ending time changed from 12:15pm to 11:45am
Lori Jackson
2017-10-27
Instructor Change
20186L
EET-141-D010
DC/AC Circuits/Electroincs I
MW
8:00am-10:45am
R. Haney
2018-01-16
Changed TBA to R. Haney
Joan Rabe
2020-07-28
Withdrawn
20213L
ENG-099-d005
Intro to College Writing
INT
INT
R. Hansen
2020-08-15
Withdrawn due to low enrollement
Lori Jackson
2018-08-20
Other
20193L
FRE 118 E011
Building Construction-Fire Protection
F-S-SU
6-10p/8a-5p
R. Hill
2018-09-14
Newly added course.
Cathy Nation
2019-04-25
Add
20203L
ENG-103-D185
Composition II
TTH
3-4:15pm
R. Mawyer
2018-08-15
ENG 103 class added.
lori Jackson
2017-12-18
Withdrawn
20186L
PSY 170 D170
General Psychology
M/W
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
R. Schilf
2018-01-08
Class withdrawn due to low enrollment (2 students registered). Emails & letters were sent out with an
alternative PSY 170 option.
Cari Fuller
2019-03-15
Add
20201L
MET-106-2E010
Metrology
MW
6:00pm-8:50pm
R. Turner
2019-06-17
Added class
Joan Rabe
2019-05-14
Add
20203L
HUM-111-E010
Into to Hum 1
Th
6-8:45pm
R. Zbeeb
2017-08-16
HUM-111 class added for Fall 2019
Lori Jackson
2019-11-19
Other
20206L
WLD-150-D010
Blueprint Reading for Welders
W
2:10pm-4:50pm
R. Zezniewski
2020-01-11
Time changed from 2:30pm-5:10pm.  We realized the time conflicted with other WLD classes.
Lynn Crosby
2019-05-08
Add
20203L
MTH 125 I010
PLANE TRIGONMETRY
N/A
N/A
R.CLARK
2019-08-17
Internet Class Added/Opened.
S.HOLUB
2018-12-11
Instructor Change
20186L
STU 100 D001
STU 100:  Planning for Success
M/W
9-10:15AM
RHONDA HUTTER
2018-01-06
Added Rhonda Hutter as the instructor; it was TBA
Kaili Lee
2017-12-11
Instructor Change
20186L
STU 100 D002
STU 100 Planning for Success
M/W
9AM- 10:15AM
RHONDA HUTTER
2018-02-10
Added Rhonda Hutter as the instructor; it was TBA
Kaili Lee
2019-10-31
Add
20206L
MET 105 E030
Materials and Processes
T
6:00pm-9:30pm
Richard Turner
2020-01-14
Added
Joan Rabe
2021-06-02
Add
20223L
MET 108.HS010
Computer Drafting Using AutoCAD
T
6:00-9:30pm
Richard Turner
2021-08-14
changing online synchronous to hybrid
Rhonda Yaun
2017-08-18
Instructor Change
20183L
SOC-190-D020
Intro to Sociology
TTH
9:00 - 10:15 AM
Rick Nevsimal
2017-08-21
Instructor changed from TBA to Rick Nevsimal.
Janna Shwaiko
2017-08-18
Instructor Change
2183L
SOC-190-D090
Intro to Sociology
TTH
12:00 - 1:15 P.M.
Rick Nevsimal
2017-08-21
Instructor changed from TBA to Rick Nevsimal
Janna Shwaiko
2018-07-30
Instructor Change
20193L
MET-106-E010
Metrology
M
6:00pm-9:30pm
Rick Turner
2018-08-18
Instructor was changed from TBA to Rick Turner.
Holly Fuca
2017-08-21
Instructor Change
20183L
SOC-295-D010
Racial and Ethnic Relations
TTH
1:30 - 2:45 P.M.
Ricky Nevsimal
2017-08-21
Former instructor was unable to teach.
Janna Shwaiko
2021-04-08
Add
20223l
ENG -103-OA085
Composition II
N/A
N/A
Rob Mawyer
2021-08-14
Added per Dean & Chair request.
Jeanne E. Ellis
2019-07-25
Instructor Change
20203L
WLD-150-E010
Blueprint Reading for Welders
T
5:00pm-7:40pm
Rob Zezniewski
2019-08-17
Instructor from George Bane to Rob Zezniewski
Lynn Crosby
2018-07-24
Add
20193L
HUM-125-H010
Introduction to Non-Western Humanities
F
9:00am-10:45am
Robert D'Alonzo
2018-09-15
Late starting class added for Fall 2018
Lori Jackson
2019-08-13
Withdrawn
20203L
HUM 125-H010
Into to Non Western Humanities
Friday
9-10:15am
Robert D'Alonzo
2019-06-16
Withdrawn due to low enrollment
Lori Jackson
2017-08-21
Room Change
20183L
HUM-111-D020
Introduction ot Humanities I
TTH
7:30a.m.-8:45a.m.
Robert D'Alonzo
2017-08-19
Room change from CL II to CL I
Lori Jackson
2017-08-21
Room Change
20183L
HUM-111-D010
Introduction ot Humanities I
MW
7:30a.m.-8:45a.m.
Robert D'Alonzo
2017-08-19
Room Change
Lori Jackson
2017-08-21
Room Change
20183L
HUM-125-D010
Introduction to Non-Western Humanities
MW
9:00 a.m. -10:15a.m.
Robert D'Alonzo
2017-08-19
Room change
Lori Jackson
2017-08-21
Room Change
20183L
HUM-125-D020
Introduction to Non-Western Humanities
MW
10:30a.m.-11:45a.m.
Robert D'Alonzo
2017-08-19
Room change
Lori Jackson
2018-01-09
Room Change
20186L
HUM 112 D010
Into into Hum
MW
9:00AM-10:15AM
Robert D'Alonzo
2018-01-10
Instructor wanted a room change so his back to back classes were in the same room .
Lori Jackson
2018-01-08
Withdrawn
20186L
BUS-150-D050
Introduction to Business
TTH
12:00 - 1:15 P.M.
Robert Lay
2018-01-08
This section has been cancelled due to instructor availability. Students were e-mailed and contacted via phone call where current phone numbers were listed. Students were provided with 4 alternate BUS-101 sections and told that a late state class would be added.
Janna Shwaiko
2019-10-16
Other
20206L
WLD-150-D010
Blueprint Reading for Welders
W
2:30p-5:10p
Robert Zezniewski
2020-01-15
Time changed from 12:30p-3:10p to 2:30p-5:10p.  Changed instructor from TBA.
Lynn Crosby
2019-10-16
Other
20206L
WLD-150-E010
Blueprint Reading for Welders
W
6:00p-8:40p
Robert Zezniewski
2020-01-15
Class moved from Tuesday to Wednesday.  Time changed from 5:00p-7:40p to 6:00p-8:40p.
Lynn Crosby
2021-07-23
Instructor Change
20223L
MEC 110.H020
Electrical Systems I
M
5:30-9:15
Robin Schroer
2021-08-14
Changing instructor from TBA to Robin Schroer.
Rhonda Yaun
2021-07-23
Instructor Change
20223L
MEC 111.H020
Electrical Systems II
M
5:30-9:15
Robin Schroer
2021-09-27
Changing instructor from TBA to Robin Schroer
Rhonda Yaun
2021-07-23
Instructor Change
20223L
MEC 112.H020
Electrical Systems III
M
5:30-9:15
Robin Schroer
2021-11-01
Changing instructor from TBA to Robin Schroer
Rhonda Yaun
2017-07-27
Add
20183L
WLD-100-D010
Introduction to Welding
S
7:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Ron Ashelford
2017-09-16
Course is set to restricted.  This class is for students in the Tool & Die Apprenticeship program.
Lynn Crosby
2019-08-06
Withdrawn
20203L
SPN 203 D010
Intermediate Spanish
TTH
10:30am-11:45am
Roxana Guerrero
2019-08-20
Withdrawn due to low enrollment
Lori Jackson
2019-08-06
Withdrawn
20203L
SPN-204-D010
Continuing Int. Spanish
TTH
1:30pm-2:45pm
Roxana Guerrero
2019-08-20
Withdrawn due to low enrollment
Lori Jackson
2019-11-14
Add
20206L
SPN-204-D020
Continuation of Intermediate Spanish
MW
3:00pm-4:156pm
Roxana Guerrero
2020-01-11
SPN 204 added for Spring 2020 semester
Lori Jackson
2019-01-08
Instructor Change
20196L
SPN-101-d010
Beginning Spanish
MW
10:00am-11:45am
Roxana Guerrero
2019-01-12
Changed instructor from Maria Biondo to Roxana Guerrero
Lori Jackson
2020-08-17
Instructor Change
20213L
SPN-101-D010
Beginning Spanish
INT
INT
Roxana Guerrero
2020-08-12
Instructor was changed to Jessica Whitcomb  from Roxana Guerrero
Lori Jackson
2019-07-12
Add
20203L
MEC-110-D010
Mechanical Electrical Systems I
TTH
4:00pm-5:50pm
Russell Myers
2019-08-20
Added
Joan Rabe
2019-07-12
Add
20203L
MEC-111-D010
Mechanical Electrical Systems II
TTH
4:00pm-5:50pm
Russell Myers
2019-09-24
Added
Joan Rabe
2019-07-12
Add
20203L
MEC-112-D010
Mechanical Electrical Systems III
TTH
4:00pm-5:50pm
Russell Myers
2019-11-05
Added
Joan Rabe
2018-08-15
Instructor Change
20193L
ATG 110 H010
Financial Accounting
M
6:00-8:00pm
Rustam Saini
2018-08-20
Instructor changed from TBA to Rustam Saini
Holly Fuca
2018-12-14
Instructor Change
20196L
ATG 218 H010
Federal Income Tax
M, TH
M 6-7:30pm, TH 4-6pm
Rustam Saini
2019-01-12
Instructor changed from Mary Cline to Rustam Saini.
Holly Fuca
2017-10-05
Other
20186L
FRE-208-D010
Fire Prevention Principles
TH
3:00pm-5:40pm
Ryan Alms
2018-01-11
Changed from TTH 12:30pm-2:00pm  to  TH 3:00pm-5:40pm.
Lynn Crosby
49 Records Returned